Well, I will add this: but blame the Google doodle for the day, and the fact we were discussing Calvinism, and the worst excesses thereof.
[…] Failure to comply with these requirements could subject the OSCE’s representatives to criminal prosecution for violating state law.One minor problem: the Texas AG won't be prosecuting anybody. That's not what they do:
Under Texas law, the county or district attorney has primary jurisdiction to prosecute most criminal offenses. The Office of the Attorney General assists local prosecutors at their request. The law also authorizes this agency to proffer assistance to local prosecutors. Most OAG prosecutions are undertaken on referrals.And as for the Texas Penal Code:
Chapter 1, section 1.09, of the Penal Code provides that, “with the consent of the appropriate local county or district attorney, the Attorney General has concurrent jurisdiction with that consenting local prosecutor” to prosecute certain offenses, including:
- Misuse of state property or funds
- Abuse of office
- Offenses against juvenile offenders in state correctional facilities