Tuesday, July 28, 2020
[…] To the extent a local health authority seeks to employ section 81.085 to order closure of a school, the authority would need to demonstrate reasonable cause to believe the school, or persons within the school, are actually contaminated by or infected with a communicable disease.

Clear now?  We can't put out the fire until the building has burned down, because until then we don't have a "reasonable cause" to think the fire is burning in the neighborhood of the building.

No, they won't stop there, and you can't make them:

Even then, local health authorities would be wrong to rely on section 81.085 to quarantine individual parcels of property. That provision states that, “If an outbreak of communicable disease occurs in this state, the commissioner or one or more health authorities may impose an area quarantine coextensive with the area affected.” “Coextensive” means to the exact extent.

Again, "coextensive" in the Code is meant to limit the quarantine area to an area necessary to contain the contagion.