Tuesday, July 28, 2020
[…] That's a portion of the list cited from the Health and Safety Code.  You have to be a pie-eyed fool not to realize that list is meant to suggestive, not inclusive or exclusive, and to cover any contingency that might arise without being specifically mentioned in the Code.  Like, oh, a pandemic that has already killed over 5700 people in Texas, and for which over 9800 are still hospitalized.  But since the word "Pandemic" doesn't appear in that list, I guess it's not covered.

No, seriously; that is the AG's "legal opinion."

First, Section 81.084 provides that the Department or a local health authority may quarantine property only if there is “reasonable cause to believe that property . . . is or may be infected or contaminated with a communicable disease[.]”
"May be" in that clause may not, says the AG, be read as "will be," even though it certainly will be.  And by which time, it won't matter, will it?  We can't close the barn door UNTIL the barn is burned down.  Sure, what else could the Lege have meant?

I mean, language clearly meant to give authority to respond to a crisis without making the crisis a permanent state of affairs, is now read to say we CAN'T respond to a crisis until we are certain everyone has been exposed or infected, because "reasons"!  (I am not making this up.)

Second, even when there is such a reasonable belief, the period of quarantine is limited. Section 81.084 restricts the duration of a quarantine to “the period necessary for a medical examination or technical analysis of samples taken from the property to determine if the property is infected or contaminated.” If the property is not infected or contaminated, the quarantine must be removed.