Tuesday, September 20, 2022
[…] Tuesday, September 20, 2022

ðŸĪ·ðŸŧ‍♂️

 This is almost clever:

The Government again presupposes that the documents it claims are classified are, in fact, classified and their segregation is inviolable. However, the Government has not yet proven this critical fact. The President has broad authority governing classification of, and access to, classified documents. See Dep’t of Navy v. Egan, 484 U.S. 518, 529 (1988).

Congress provided certain parameters for controlling classified information but primarily delegated to the President how to regulate classified information. 50 U.S.C. § 3161. At the same time, Congress exempted the President from complying with such requirements. Id. § 3163 (“Except as otherwise specifically provided, the provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to the President . . . .”).

President Obama enacted the current Executive Order prescribing the parameters for controlling classified information in 2009. See Exec. Order 13526 (Dec. 29, 2009).